Home | Previous Magazines | Reader's Comments | Contact Us | Advertisers | Events| Advertise

                  
      

Results analysis – July / Aug 2013 by André de Vries

Thabiso Mchunu pulled off the win of the year so far with a unanimous 10-round points victory over Eddie Chambers of the USA. Mchunu, who upped his log to 14-1 (11) dominated Chambers, giving only one round away on two of the judges cards. What makes this win even more remarkable is the fact that Chambers is no palooka: he was stopped with only five seconds left against Wladimir Klitschko in March 2010 for the IBF, WBO and IBO heavyweight titles.

Ilunga Makabu, originally from the DRC, also cracked the big time with a narrow win over Dmytro Kucher of the Ukraine to win the WBC Silver cruiserweight title in his second fight in Monte Carlo on a joint Golden Gloves / DiBella Entertainment-promoted card.

Makabu has called on Mchunu to face him in a local super fight, but I would like to see them both developed on the international stage for the next few years - they are both young, and have long careers ahead of them.

Danie Venter kept his career on track with a solid points win over Elvis Moyo of Zimbabwe on the second Pretoria show in recent weeks. Moyo outweighed Venter by more than 12 kilograms, and could not cope with the lighter mans speed of hand and foot.

Other results:

July 13 – Monte Carlo (Monaco):
Ilunga Makabu W 12 Dmytro K ucher – WBC Silver jnr heavy title.

July 26 – East London:
Xolisani Ndongeni W 6 Grant Fourie – light; Thabo Sishwana W tech dec 5 Cleutus Mbhele – bantam; Asandisa Nxokwana W 4 Nolubabalo Ngqqondelana – feather; Gcobisa Simanga W 4 Siphosethu Nxazonke – jnr fly; Mzuvukile Magwaca W 6 Lwandile Sityata – fly.

July 27 – Pretoria:
Moeketsi Makinta W 4 Tumelo Pedi – jnr feather; Bongani Buti W 4 Mangxilana Mziwodumo – feather; Tsietsi Moremi W 4 Anslin Booysen – feather; Iyanda Nkosi W tko 2 Vincent Halliday – light; Sibusiso Zingange W ko 3 James Molepe – jnr light; Liz Butler W tko 2 Nancy K adiake – jnr middle; William Bankisi W 4 Marcel Botha – middle; Sheldon Thatchell draw 4 Christopher Monyai – light heavy; Kevin Lerena W 6 K hayeni Hlungwane – jnr heavy; Danie Venter W 6 Elvis Moyo – heavy.

July 28 – Mthatha:
Simphiwe K honco W 12 Luyanda Nkwankwa – South African mini fly title; Sabelo Nokhele W 6 Matima Molefe – feather; Sphamandla Baleni W 6 Malibongwe Mntusanto – mini fly; Luthando Mbulbulwana W ko 4 Siyabulela Nkuntayi – jnr feather; Athenkosi Dumezweni W ko 3 Mzingisi Noqoko – jnr bantam; Bulelani Nama W 6 Sandi Loni – bantam; Wele Y okose W ko 2 Sakhumzi Nziweni – jnr bantam.

August 1 – Boksburg:
Chaz Gary W tko 1 Prince Dlomo – welter; Shannon Strydom W tko 1 Lucky Muvhango – jnr welter; Stone van Aswegen W 6 Jeff Otimbo – welter; Jared Silverman W tko 2 Emmanuel Mkoro – welter; Deon Coetzee W ko 1 Emmanuel Manengi – jnr heavy.

August 3 – Uncasville (USA):
Thabiso Mchunu W 10 Eddie Chambers – jnr heavy.