Results analysis – Aug / Sept 2013 by André de Vries

It’s been a good period for some old-timers, proving that good old fighters always have at least one good fight left in them before the wheels fall off. Zolani Marali, at 36, proved too slick for Mzolisi Yoyo in retaining his WBF junior welter title, Mzonke Fana, 40 in October, out-smarted Takalani Ndlovu for the WBA Pan-African junior light title, Danie Venter, 34, finally won a world title (WBF junior heavyweight), and Phillip Ndou, now 36, won in Nambia.

The future also looks very bright with youngsters like Ryno Liebenberg, Kevin Lerena, Nhlanhla Ngamntwini and Siyabonga Siyo making great progress.

Sadly, though, some look like they have reached the end of the road. William Gare lost for the third time in a row to take his career losses to 17, Takalani Ndlovu was beaten by the 40-year-old Mzonke Fana and Jason Bedeman, who always gave his all (sometimes to his own detriment) was badly knocked out by Ali Funeka.

It’s a good mix of youth and experience, and if SABC TV eventually televises fights again, boxing will once again be on the up-and-up.

Other results:

August 29 – Johannesburg:
Bongani Siwisa draw 4 Thembani Hobyani – jnr light; Nkosinathi Ntshangase W 4 Aubert Mchabi – light; Maxwell Amponsah W ko 1 Daddy Mpinga – light heavy; Deon Coetzee W ko 3 Khayeni Hlungwane – jnr heavy; Tshepo Lefele W 6 Mluleki Fukile – fly; Walter Dlamini W tko 3 Charles Musafiri – super middle; Jackson Chauke W ko 3 Charity Mukondeleli – fly.

August 31 – Kempton Park:
Ilunga Makabu W ko 5 Eric Fields – WBC Silver jnr heavy title; Ryno Liebenberg W ko 1 Gabriel Ramirez – WBC International light heavy title; Nkosinathi Joyi W ko 9 Benezer Alolod – WBC International jnr fly title; Johnny Muller W tko 11 Tshepang Mohale – SA light heavy title; Thabang Ramagole W tko 5 Meshack Mathebula – fly.

September 7 Saarbrucken (Germany):
Juergen Doberstein W 12 William Gare – WBF Intercontinental super middle title.

September 13 – East London:
Thompson Mokwana W tko 11 Patrick Malinga – SA light title; Lwandiso Zinto W ko 1 Lucky Kwaza – EC feather title; Sabelo Jubatha W ko 2 Mbuyiseli Besta – feather; Xolani Radi W ko 6 Simphiwe Mayeza; Vuyani Masondo W 6 Mandilakhe Sontlaba; Lwazi Mvana W ko 1 Masixole Bazi; Luthando Bhaneti W tko 10 Luyanda Mvula – EC jnr fly title.

September 15 – East London:
Zolani Marali W 12 Mzolisi Yoyo – WBF jnr welter title; Xolisani Ndongeni W 12 Themba Tshicila – SA jnr light title; Ndikho Magadaza W 6 Siseko Nkholiso – bantam; Vusumzi Bhevu W 6 Vuyolwethu Sirayi – feather; Nasiphi Ndlangaza W 6 Loyiso Velleman – bantam.

September 21 – Mdantsane:
Mzonke Fana W 12 Takalani Ndlovu – WBA Pan-African jnr light title; Siviwe Hasheni W ko 7 Lwandile Gugushe – SA jnr feather title; Balema Weliya W 12 Masixole Botile – SA super middle title; Tshifhiwa Munyai W tko 8 Phumzile Matyhila – feather; Nozwelethu Mathontsi W 10 Noxolo Makhanavu – SA Female fly title.

September 21 – Pretoria:
Danie Venter W tko 1 Shawn Cox – WBF jnr heavy title; Daniel Bruwer W ko 8 Sofiane Sebihi – WBF International jnr heavy title; Kevin Lerena W tko 2 Ibrahim Labaran – WBF Africa jnr heavy title; Johan Kriek W tko 1 Christopher Monyai – light heavy; Marcel Botha W 4 Myhiyane Fulatela – super middle; Sibusiso Zingange W tko 4 Mosia Nthibane – light; Oumpie Stevens W tko 4 Gideon Mathe – light.

September 22 – East London:
Xolani Mcotheli W tko 6 Baxolise Mbhexheshi – EC jnr light title; Nhlanhla Ngamntwini W ko 3 Sithembile Mbande – mini fly; Sabelo Nokhele W 8 Bonakele Bikitsha – feather; Irvin Buhlalu W tko 4 Anelisa Gungqisa – light; Siyabonga Siyo W 6 Ongezo Makhubalo – mini fly.

September 28 – Windhoek (Namibia):
Phillip Ndou W 8 Pohamba Hamunyela – welter.

September 29 – Johannesburg:
Nkululeko Mhlongo w tko 6 Tebogo Malose – SA jnr middle title; Tsiko Mulovhedzi W 12 Nthuthuko Memela – SA welter title; Julia Tshabalala W 10 Rita Mrwebi – SA Female welter title; Bongani Mlotshwa W tko 1 Elvis Ndlovu – middle; Foster Maluleka W 4 Nyelisani Thagambega – bantam; Morne Bothma W 4 Deon Mbumbana – light.

September 30 – Kempton Park:
Ricardo Hiraman W tko 4 William Baloyi – feather; Paul Kamanga W 6 Willis Baloyi – jnr welter; Adam de Moor W ko 5 Luyanda Jako – jnr welter; Alfonzo Tissen W 6 Tyron Koen – jnr middle; Ali Funeka W ko 1 Jason Bedeman – jnr welter.