Results Analysis - by Andre de Vries

Nkosinathi Joyi is considered by many to be the best boxer in South Africa. He is a former IBO and South African mini flyweight champion, and the current IBF mini flyweight champion.

He was stripped of the IBO title in 2009 because of inactivity, and faces the same fate from the IBF if he doesn't fight before the end of 2011. It's unthinkable that a fighter of his calibre has only six fights in five years.

I am aware that he has jumped promoters over the years, and also of the current black-out by SATV locally, but if undeserving fighters such as Gideon Buthlezi and the ancient Simphiwe Nongqayi can get fights overseas, surely the same can be done for Joyi before its too late.

Speaking of overseas, Takalani Ndlovu had a great win in Mexico when he beat Giovanni Caro to retain the IBF Junior featherweight title, and the brilliant Moruthi Mthalane stopped Andrea Sirritzu in Italy to retain the IBF flyweight title.

I wish to offer my sincere condolences to the Makhwelo family after the tragic death of Anele in Bloemfontein. The Makhwelo family have been a credit to the sport for two years. He will be sadly missed.

Other Results:

Septermber 18 - Houghton-le-Spring (England): Martin Ward W 6 Michael Ramabeletsa - jnr feather.

September 24 - Kempton Park: Bongo Lipembo W 8 Samuel Malinga - jnr welter; Jasper Seroka W 8 Joey Stiglingh - jnr light; Zack Mwekassa W tko 6 Thabiso Mchunu - jnr heavy; Hekkie Budler W 12 Michael Landero - IBO mini fly title; Danie Venter W tko 1 Flo Simba - heavy; Chris van Heerden W 12 Kaizer Mabuza - IBO welter title.

September 24 - Mexicali (Mexico): Jorge Arce W ko 4 Simpiwe Nongqayi - WBO jnr feather title.

September 24 - Mexico City (Mexico): Adrian Hernandez W ko 2 Gideon Buthelezi - WBC and IBO jnr fly titles.

October 1 - Atlantic City (USA): Isaac Chilemba W ko 2 Jameson Bostic - light heavy.

October 7 - Mangaung: Doctor Ntsele W tko 9 Anele Makhwelo - SA fly title; John Mahlatsi W 6 Thulani Mkhwanazi - jnr middle; Tello Lithebe W 8 Vuyolethu Sirayi - feather; Motswake Moselesele W 6 Khanyakude Mukansi - jnr fly.

October 9 - Johannesburg: Balema Weliya W tko 9 Goodman Dywili - SA super middle title; Kabelo Serobedi W tko 3 Babalo Ncakeni - light; Oupa Maimane W 6 Vuledzani Tshikialanga - light; Adam de Moor W 4 Emmanuel Ndou - jnr welter; Shaun Ness W 4 Prince Dlomo - welter; Wynand Mulder W tko 1 Thabo Selomo - middle; Cebo Ngema W ko 3 Fanfikile Cabe - bantam.

October 9 - Kempton Park: Gerhard Botes W tko 1 Judas Tivane - jnr welter; Thembani Hobyane W 4 Vusumzi Manyoni - jnr feather; Stone van Aswegen W ko 1 Andile Mabilisa - welter; Boitshepo Mandawe W ko 4 Bhekimpilo Mlilo - welter; Jeff Otimbio W 4 Lucky Makhubela - jnr welter; Charles Oosthuizen W 8 Simon Mokoena - super middle.

October 22 - Grahamstown: Mziwoxolo Ndwayana W 10 Jongikhaya Leve - Easter Cape Welter Title; Masonwabe Mgcube W tko 2 Nkululeko Jantjies - jnr bantam; Asanda Jacobs W ko 2 Anele Goci - jnr feather; Herbert Nkabiti W tko 1 Mzukisi Beni - jnr welter; Siyabulela Kupiso W 6 Luvo Mabusela - jnr fly; Unathi Nelani W tko 3 Athenkosi Mazilane - light.

October 23 - East London: Luzuko Siyo W tko 1 Sebolomzi Zimela - SA jnr fly title; Unathi Gqokoma W 10 Thabo Sishwana - Eastern Cape jnr bantam title; Mzukisi Mgidi W ko 3 Masande Kakaza - jnr welter; Onele Qongwana W 6 Ntobeko Duma - bantam; Siviwe Mqakamba W 6 Sinethemba Magibisela - jnr fly; Daluxolo Mangcotywa W tko 2 Luyanda Nkwankwa - mini fly.

October 28 - Cagliari (Italy): Moruthi Mthalane W tko 7 Andrea Saritzu - IBF fly title.

October 29 - Colima (Mexico): Takalani Ndlovu W 12 Gionvanni Caro - IBF jnr feather title.

October 30 - Welkom: Thomspon Mokwana W tko 7 Takalani Dangale - SA light title; Minnie Smith W tko 3 Molatudi Mbhele - jnr light; Foster Maluleka W tko 5 Bennet Lichakane - jnr bantam; Clifford Smith W 6 Khanyeni Hlungwana - super middle; Gabisile Tshabalala W 10 Bukiwe Nonina - SA jnr feather title (female).