Results Analysis - by André de Vries

Fight of the month goes to Mlungisi Dlamini who hammered Zolani Marali to defeat in just four rounds to win the vacant IBO lightweight title, and special mention goes to Cassius Baloyi for coming back from a beating at the hands of Malcolm Klassen to clobber Roberto Arrieta of Argentina in an IBF junior lightweight title elimination contest. Lastly, Sipho Taliwe surprised all and sundry by beating the experienced Jasper Seroka to win the South African junior lightweight title.

October 5 – Belgrade (Serbia): Nikola Stevanovic W 12 Tshepo Mashego – IBF intercontinental jnr middle title; Stefan Stevanovic W 10 Mthobisi Buthelezi – IBF Youth welter title.

October 17 – Lusaka (Zambia): Cassius Chiyanika W 8 Zukile Toko – bantam; Pathias Kambimbi W 8 Dumisani Maka – welter; Steven Chungu W 8 Giovanni Bushby – middle.

October 23 – Mdantsane: Mfundo Gwayana W ko 10 Thabo Sishwane – SA jnr fly title; Tshepo Lefele W ko 6 Mawanda Sineko – SA mini fly title; Lusanda Komanisi W ko 1 Nkosana Sobethu – bantam; Athenkosi Ngcofe W tko 2 Andile Solani – fly; Mandilakhe Sontlaba W 4 Mziyanda Nfame – jnr light; Xolisa Dudu W 4 Morris Lento – jnr bantam.

October 24 – Dessau (Germany): Fransie Botha draw 12 Pedro Carrion – WBF heavy title.

October 24 – Lenasia: Lerato Kogole W 4 Chris Mokgosi – fly; Elvis Ndlovu W tko 2 Sibusiso Mkhwanazi – welter; Tshifhiwa Nongobela W tko 1 Noah Nthai – bantam; Moses Mbowane W 6 Tsiko Mulovhedzi – welter; Bangalani Ndou W tko 5 Gordon Podile – jnr feather; Samson Ndlovu W tko 2 Michael Sangweni – jnr welter.

October 25 – Mdantsane: Unathi Gqokoma W tko 10 Zukile Matyumza – jnr bantam; Siviwe Mqakamba W tko 1 Toto Twani – mini fly; Masande Kakaza W tko 4 Siviwe Mbangeni – jnr welter; Siviwe Ntsangani W 4 Mxolisi Mba – fly; Wendy McKenzie W tko 3 Mzoxolo Dyani – feather; Sisonke Ntantiso W 4 Kelentethele Ramaboana – jnr feather; Ali Mangcotywa draw 4 Bongani Stilila – mini fly; Mbulelo Mpendu W4 Sandile Mxabanisi – fly.

October 30 - Johannesburg: Cassius Baloyi W 12 Roberto Arrieta –IBF jnr light eliminator; Michael van Heerden W ko 7 Theophilus Mpakane – Gauteng jnr middle title; Michael Schultz W tko 3 Samuel Mathebula – super middle; Bongani Mlotshwa W tko 1 Sello Sebothoma – middle; Zola Thunyawa W tko 4 Emmanuel Ndou –
light; Jason Kinnear W tko 4 Albert Mudau – bantam.

October 31 – Kempton Park: Mlungisi Dlamini W ko 4 Zolani Marali – IBO light title; Hekkie Budler W tko 1 Motswake Moselesele – IBO All-Africa jnr fly title; Isaac Chilemba W 12 Doudou Ngumba – WBC International light heavy title; Thomas Oosthuizen W ko 4 Tshepang Mohale – WBA Pan Africa super middle title; Flo Simba W tko 1 Bernard Vance – jnr heavy.

October 31 – Walvis Bay (Namibia): Tyson Uushona W 12 Colin Mayisela – WBO Interim Africa welter title; Paulos Ambunda W tko 2 Lwazi Mzolisa – WBO Interim Africa bantam title; Norman Tshisikhawe W ko 1 Sacky Shikukutu – welter.

November 6 – Lenasia: Sipho Taliwe W 12 Jasper Seroka – SA jnr light title; Ronald Parks W tko 10 Fusani Monta – Gauteng jnr fly title; Siyabonga Mashile W 4 Xolani Lekhuleni – fly; Mpho Mabe W 4 Gcobani Nkabi – light; Luyanda Jako draw 6 Nthutuko Memela – jnr welter; Alfred Mncedi W ko 1 EmmanuelMkoro – jnr welter

November 13 – Meyerton: Chris van Heerden W ko 1 Venance Mponji – welter; Mxolisi Mbewu W tko 1 Vincent Gabela – bantam; Patrick Masango tech draw 2 Takalani Kwinda – feather; Bongo Lipembe W tko 2 Lucas Moketi – jnr welter; Lehlohonolo Ramagole W 4 Foster Maluleka – fly; Nhlanhla Mnguni W 4 Talent Zulu –
bantam; Malibongwe Ndzube W 6 Khapathe Mpambanyeni – middle.

November 13 – Stoke (England): Lovemore Ndou draw 12 Matthew Hatton – IBO welter title.

November 14 – Johannesburg: Samuel Malinga W tko 5 Pius Dipheko – Interim IBO Africa jnr welter title; Sydney Maluleka W tko 4 Sabelo Nokhele – feather; Gerald Nekhubvi W 6 Amon Baloyi – welter; Godfrey Nzimande W tko 2 Stanford Mabasa – jnr light; Bull Muravha W 6 Wiseman Dlomo – heavy.

November 20 Johannesburg: Flyweight champion Moruti Mthalane outboxed Julio Cesar Miranda of Mexico in an entertaining 12-round fight to win the vacant IBF flyweight belt at the Wembley Indoor Arena. Judges Alejandro Lopes (Mexico)
and Alfred Buqwana (South Africa) scored the fight 117-111. Wally Snowball (SA) had it 118-111.