Results Analysis: Mar/Apr 2013 by André de Vries

Xolisani Ndongeni, a nine-fght novice, pulled off the surprise of the year so far when he comprehensively out-boxed Godfrey Nzimande, a veteran of 30 fights, to win the South African Junior lightweight title. Nzimande was never in the fight from the opening bell.

Thabo Sonjica soiled his image by clowning and fooling his way to a points win over Macbute Sinyabi in their third meeting to annex the national junior featherweight belt. This rubbish belongs in a circus where kids might be amused for a short while.

Simphiwe Vetyeka added a second world title to the IBO bantam belt he won back in July 2009 when he stopped local favourite Daud Cino Yordan of Indonesia in Yordan's back yard to win the IBO featherweight title. Vetyeka disappointed last year when he dropped a split decision to Klaas Mboyane in Johannesburg, and was promptly written off by a number of experts. Now approaching 33, let's hope he makes the most of this opportunity.

Other Results:

March 9 - Port Elizabeth:
Makhonsonke Zwengu W 10 Masixole Botile - EC super middle title; Lungisa Jikani W 6 Ndudumo Lolwana - light; Mzwabantu Dabaza W 6 Vuyo Toyise - jnr fly; Siphosethu Ncisane W 4 Mzwamadoda Jibiliza - mini fly; Dumisani Tshokela W ko 4 Zimkitha Lane - junior light; Ayanda Fayi W 4 Luthando Calata - mini fly.

March 16 - Alice:
Balema Weliya W 12 Charles Oosthuizen Jnr. - SA super middle title; Nkululeko Mhlongo W tko 3 Yanga Phetani - SA jnr middle title; Lwandiso Zinto W ko 5 Wonga Ntoyakhe - EC feather title; Mfundo Gwayana W 8 Vuyani Kheswa - jnr fly; Siviwe Hasheni W8 Themba Lesiba - jnr feather; Phila Mpontshana W 6 Bongani Buti - jnr light.

March 17 - Mdantsane:
Thabo Sonjica W 12 Macbute Sinyabi - SA jnr feather title; Aphiwe Boyiya W 12 Lucky Khwaza - SA feather title; Vusumzi Bokolo W tko 2 Zola Thunywa - light; Nkosana Sobethu W 10 Mbuyisela Besta - feather; Mziwoxolo Mkhiwane W 6 Mziwoxolo Ndwayana - welter.

March 18 - Kempton Park:
Paul Kamanga W tko 1 Thulani Mbatha - jnr welter; Adam de Moor W 4 Tshifhiwe Munyai - jnr welter; Allan Bouwer draw 4 Rofhiwa Maema - light; Ashley Dlamini W 6 Mbulelo Transvaal - feather; Johnny Muller W ko 3 Kizito Ruhamnye - jnr heavy; Jasper Seroka W tko 8 Joey Stiglingh - ABU jnr light title.

March 23 - Brakpan:
Shannon Strydom W tko 3 Gideon Mathe - jnr welter; Patrick Malinga draw 12 Thompson Mokwana - SA light title; Zolani Tete W ko 1 Eduardo Penerio - jnr bantam; Vusi Malinga W 12 Diarh Gabutan - IBF bantam eliminator; Jeffrey Mathebula W 12 Takalani Ndlovu - IBF feather title eliminator.

March 24 - Soweto:
Anslin Booysens W ko 2 Khayalethu Mbedje - feather; Johannes Pieterson W 6 Sylkvester Zaki - middle; Ranson Hobyani W 4 Christo Smith - super middle; Victor Hlongwane draw 4 Babalo Ncakeni - light; Walter Dlamini W ko 1 Terrence Tokota - middle; Koos Sibiya W 10 Nkosinathi Ntshangase - Gauteng jnr light title.

March 29 - Windhoek, Namibia:
Joseph Hilongwa W 12 Sibusiso Twani - WBF Intercontinental jnr bantam title.

March 30 - Liverpool, England:
Isaac Chilemba draw 12 Tony Bellew - WBC Silver Light heavy title.

March 30 - Monte Carlo, Monaco:
Ilunga Makabu W tko 3 Tamas Lodi - jnr heavy.

April 7 - East London:
Mzolisi Yoyo W tko 7 Thapelo Potwana - SA jnr welter title; Luthando Bhaneti W 10 Sinethemba Magibisela - EC jnr fly title; Lwandile Sityatha W 12 Jackson Chauke - SA fly title; Nasiphi Mdlangazi W tko 3 Mzingisi Noqoko - jnr bantam.

April 14 - Jakarta, Indonesia:
Simphiwe Vetyeka W tko 12 Daud Cino Yordan - IBO feather title.

April 20 - Soweto:
Bongani Nkosi W 4 Ceeboy Mncele - feather; Colin Tloubatla W 4 Donald Kgashane - jnr fly; Kathiso Hlahane W 4 David Rajuili - feather; Walter Khumalo W 4 Bjorn Moses - feather; Thabang Ramagole W tko 1 Clever Mdingi - jnr fly; Shaun Ness W tko 3 Elvis Ndlovu - welter; Justice Ndlovu W ko 4 Rofhiwe Maema - jnr welter; Pual Kamanga W tko 4 Moses Kamera - jnr welter.

April 22 - Johannesburg:
Morne Bothma W 6 Gert Aries - light; Oumpi Stevens W tko 2 Brandon Bocking - welter; George Tshimanga W 6 Bevan Beckman - heavy; Prince Ndlovu W 8 Sibusiso Khumalo - feather.

April 28 - East London:
Xolisani Ndongeni W 12 Godfrey Nzimande - SA jnr light title; Nhlanhla Ngamntwini W 6 Malibongwe Mntusantho - mini fly; Xolani Mcotheli W ko 5 Mzwamanene Ngcayi - jnr light; Wonga Mhlana W ko 2 Tshifhiwe Munyai - jnr light; Sithembiso Faye W 6 Wiseman Kega - jnr bantam; Baxolise Mbexheshi W tko 2 Jerry Essau - jnr light; Siyabonga Siyo W ko 2 Sinethemba Ralane - mini fly.