Home | Previous Magazines | Reader's Comments | Contact Us | Sponsors | Events| Advertise

Back to June 2009 Article List

                  
      

Results Analysis May 2009- by André de Vries

In a fight for the WBA and IBF junior featherweight titles, Jeffrey Mathebula
pushed Celestino Caballero of Panama all the way in losing a narrow points
decision over 12 rounds. Caballero is an accomplished boxer - fighter with a
32-2 (22) record, and based on this performance, Mathebula deserves another opportunity at a genuine world title.

Age takes it’s toll, as we saw when seven-fight novice Thabiso Mchunu forced Soon Botes, formerly one of the hard men of South African boxing, to quit in the eighth round of a contest for the South African junior heavyweight title. Botes gave his all, but the ravages of time were clear for all to see and I would like to see Soon, a genuine good guy, retire gracefully to whatever he does best, other than boxing.

In other local title fight action, Kgotso Motau stopped Peter Mashamaite in the fourth to retain the super middleweight title, Patrick Malinga stopped Mzolisi Yoyo in two to retain the lightweight title, and the exciting junior featherweight Macbute Sinyabi hammered Desmond Samuels to defeat in the first round to improve his record to eleven wins (all inside the distance) against only one loss.

April 25 – Johannesburg: Takalani Dagale W 4 Kyle Bothma – light; Molefe Matima W tko 2 Mbulelo Transvaal – feather; Patson Munyaro draw 4 Smangaliso Madonsela – fly; Kgotla Baeti W tko 3 Anthony Tshehla – light; Godfrey Nzimande W tko 4 Patrick Masango – jnr light; Bull Muravha W tko 3 Steven Castle – heavy.

April 26 – Perth (Australia): Danny Green W tko 2 Anthony van Niekerk – jnr heavy.

April 30 – Panama City (Panama): Celestino Caballero W 12 Jeffrey Mathebula
– WBA and IBF jnr feather titles.

May 9 – Johannesburg: Jason Bedeman W tko 3 Mphumi Matshoba – light; Thompson Mokwana W ko 4 Sifiso Mthethwa – jnr welter; Thulani Mbatha W ko 1 Lebogang Mboniswa – light; Herbert Nkabiti W tko 1 Masande Kakaza – welter; Johnny Koen W ko 2 AndileMabilisa – welter; Kali Kelembe W 4 Papy Mangendekengale – heavy.

May 9 – Johannesburg: Shadrack Molekwa draw 4 Mduduzi Dladla – feather; Funisani Monta W ko 4 Ada Sixanti – jnr fly; Moses Mahase W tko 5 Owen Mackay – feather; Nkululeko Mhlongo W tko 1 Johannes Pieterson – jnr middle; Pius Dipheko W tko 4 Thabo Mashishi – welter; Marcel Japtha W tko 4 Willie Mabasa – Gauteng feather title.

May 15 – Magdeburg (Germany): Fransie Botha W 12 Timo Hoffman – WBF heavy title.

May 15 – Sasolburg: Thabiso Mchunu W tko 8 Soon Botes – SA and WBA Pan-African jnr heavy titles; Kgotso Motau W tko 4 Peter Mashamaite – SA super middle title;
Bongani Mahlangu W tko 6 Prosper Ankrah – WBA Pan-African bantam title; Samuel Malinga W tko 2 Jason Naule – welter; Abmerk Shindjuu W 8 Nelson Mtshali – mini fly; Christopher Mayekiso W ko 1 Thapelo Sekamegeng – jnr fly; Olebogeng Motseki W 6 Sibusiso Khumalo – bantam; Bongani Dlamini W tko 1 Ali Tinise – light.

May 22 – Lenasia: Patrick Malinga W tko 2 Mzolisi Yoyo – SA light title; Themba Lesiba W ko 1 Moses Mahase – Gauteng jnr feather title; Ali Franks W 4 Quint Soeker – super middle; Tendani Munyai technical draw 1 Cleutus Mbhele – bantam.

May 22 – Windhoek (Namibia): Emmanuel Duma W disq 2 Wilberforce Shihepo – super middle.

May 24 – Johannesburg: Macbute Sinyabi W tko 1 Desmond Samules – SA jnr feather title; Kyle Bothma W 4 James Sibanda – light; Johnny Muller W tko 2 Kali Kelembe – heavy; Jabulani Khanye W tko 4 Elvis Ndlovu – welter; Lucky Lewele draw 6 Jerry Nekhubve – welter; Takalani Dagale W 6 Samkelo Fani – light.