Results Analysis: July 2012 - by André de Vries

AFRIThe Golden Gloves “Last Man Standing” cruiserweight tournament got off to a crashing, bashing fl ying start with two of the fi ghts ending before the fi rst round was over, one cancelled because the Israeli opponent couldn’t make the weight, and Danie Venter putting on a master-class exhibition of the science of boxing by out-jabbing, out-manoeuvring and out-punching an obviously frustrated Daniel Bruwer. Flo Simba seemed unlucky to have his fi ght against the much shorter Thabiso Mchunu stopped while covering up on the ropes after being caught by some wild punches. Simba seemed perplexed by Mchunu’s southpaw stance, but the general consensus was that the fi ght was stopped too soon.

Wiseman Dlomo put up the fi ght of his life in losing to Timur Ibragimov of Uzbekistan for the WBA Pan-African heavyweight title, and Jeffrey Mathebula hardly won a round against Nonito Donaire in a unifi cation fi ght for his IBF junior featherweight title, and Donaire’s WBO title. Reports have it that Mathebula fought most of the fi ght with a broken jaw, which, if true, would be a mitigating circumstance.

OTHER RESULTS:

June 2 – East London:
Simphiwe Khonco W tko 7 Bongani Mfundisi – SA mini fly title; Cebo Ngema W ko 4 Madoda Qonono – bantam; Sithembile Luzipho W 6 Godfrey Nemukongwe – jnr feather; Sithembiso Faye W 4 Sinethemba Stali – jnr bantam; Thabo Sonjica W tko 4 Pfariso Neluvhulani – jnr feather; Xolani Mcotheli W ko 3 Hlanga Khanzi – jnr light; Siphosethu Mvula W tko 2 Akhona Msindeli – fly.

June 2 – Carson, California, USA:
Leo Santa Cruz W 12 Vusi Malinga – IBF bantam title.

June 4 – Johannesburg:
Nkosinathi Tshinavhe W 6 Samson Ndlovu – jnr welter; Oupi Stevens W 4 Ashton Whiteboy – light; Sibusiso Khumalo draw 6 Prince Ndlovu – feather; Klaas Mboyane W 8 Simphiwe Vetyeka – jnr feather; Boitshepo Mandawe W 10 Mthobisi Buthelezi – SA welter title elimination.

June 16 – Kempton Park:
Kevin Lerena W tko 1 Lukes Jere – heavy; Zack Mwekassa W tko 1 Tshepang Mohale – jnr heavy; Thabiso Mchunu W tko 1 Flo Simba – jnr heavy; Danie Venter W 8 Daniel Bruwer – jnr heavy; Chris van Heerden W 12 Sebastian Lujan – IBO welter title.

June 20 – Moscow, Russia:
Khabib Allakhverdiev W ko 4 Kaizer Mabuza – IBO jnr welter title.

June 22 – Khayelitsha:
Vusumzi Tyatyeka W ko 9 Thanduxolo Dyani – WBF International light title; Olwethu Ngamlana W ko 3 Xolani Mjikelo – jnr fl y; Lwandile Gugushe W ko 1 Asanda Butshoko – jnr light; Marcell Ben W 4 Irvin Strydom – heavy; Felix Venganayi W tko 6 Mzwamanene Ngcayi – light; Lwando Mokwana W 6 Prince Ndlovu – feather; Khanyakude Mukansi W tko 4 Mzuvukile Magwaca – jnr fl y; Mzonke Fana W tko 6 Vuyani Masondo – light.

June 23 – Oudtshoorn:
Wiseman Kega W tko 7 Unathi Mndwana – Eastern Cape jnr bantam title; Mziwoxolo Ndwayana W 6 Ncedisile Kafi le – welter; Nwabisile Cholani W tko 5 Nkululeko Dyantjies – jnr bantam; Nkosinathi Hendricks W 6 Aphiwe Myoyo – light.

June 23 – Windhoek, Namibia:
Harry Simon W tko 1 Ruben Groenewald – heavy.

June 25 – Namangan, Uzbekistan:
Timur Ibragimov W 12 Wiseman Dlomo – WBA Pan-African heavy title.

June 26 – Johannesburg:
Oscar Chauke W 6 Themba Lesiba – jnr light; Sylvester Zaki W 6 Theophilus Mpakane – jnr middle; Keith Nkosi W 4 Goodman Zanempi – jnr welter; Nkosinathi Ntshangase W tko 4 Thembani Hobyane – jnr light; Dwayne Combrink W 4 Andile Molala – middle; Zan Jonker W 4 Mustard Mangaladzi – jnr welter.

June 29 – East London:
Toto Helebe W tko 5 Phumzile Matyhila – SA bantam title; Aphiwe Mboyiya W 10 Wonga Ntoyakhe – Eastern Cape feather title; Jongikhaya Leve draw 6 Mzwanele Mkhiwane – jnr middle; Lelethu Maqwiga draw 6 Yanga Phetani – jnr middle; Mandisi Mkile W tko 6 Loyiso Dayimani – jnr fl y; Makazole Tete W tko 2 Luyanda Mvula – fl y; Nomadithini Ndyamba W 10 Kholoso Ndabayani – SA Female jnr welter title.

July 1 – East London:
Mzolisi Yoyo W ko 6 Thembelani Chitani – SA jnr welter title; Xolisani Ndongeni W 10 Ayanda Yaphi – Eastern Cape jnr light title; Dumisani Tose W 6 Lucky Kwaza – feather; Athemkosi Nelani W tko 2 Sinethemba Stali – jnr bantam; Siyabonga Siyo W 4 Luvuyo Watata – mini fl y; Sithembiso Faye W 4 Banele Ntshoko – jnr bantam; Thabo Sishwana W 6 Zola Mditshwa – bantam.

July 7 – Carson, California, USA:
Nonito Donaire W 12 Jeffrey Mathebula – IBF and WBO jnr feather titles.

July 9 – Kempton Park:
Thabang Ramagole W tko 3 Collen Tloubatla – fl y; Paul Kamanga W tko 4 Sibusiso Masilela – jnr welter; Koos Sibiya W 6 Grant Fourie – light; Warren Joubert W 6 Ashley Dlamini – light; Jason Bedeman W tko 3 Takalani Dangala – jnr welter; Johnny Muller W tko 3 Khayeni Hlungwana – jnr heavy; Ryno Liebenberg W 8 Tineyi Maridzo – super middle.

July 15 – Stutterheim:
Morris Lento W tko 5 Xolisa Dudu – Eastern Cape fl y title; Themba Tshicila W 6 Anele Goci – jnr light; Sobantu Dindo W tko 3 Mzukisi Beni – jnr welter; Lindile Tshemese W tko 2 Nasiphe Mdlangaza – bantam; Siyabonga Roloma W 4 Vusumzi Bhevu – feather; Siphosethu Mvula W tko 2 Xolani Jongile – jnr bantam; Sphamandla Baleni W tko 3 Sithembile Mbande – mini fl y.