Results Analysis - by Andre de Vries

Great win for Tommy Oosthuizen when he defeated Aaron Pryor Jnr to retain the
IBO super middleweight title in Biloxi, Mississippi. Unusually for someone so tall and with a massive reach, he looks so much better going forward than he does when boxing mainly on the defensive.

Has the end come for Isaac Hlatshwayo? Naofel Ben Rabah knocked him out in three in Sydney, Australia, and according to reports, Hlatshwayo was never in the fight. Hlatshwayo was very lucky to get the decision over comparative novice Nkululeko Mhlongo late last year and the writing was on the wall then already.

Mention must be made of Ryno Liebenberg who, in only his fifth fight, knocked out current light heavyweight champion Tshepang Mohale in six rounds after absorbing everything the powerful Mohale threw at him, including a knock-down early in the first. A talent to be watched, but too many hard fights too early will surely curtail what could be a hugely exciting career for this exciting prospect.

The last time KwaZulu Natal had two national champions was back in September 2001. Melusi Khoza held the light heavyweight title from June 1999 to September 2001, and Innocent Mthalane the junior featherweight title from April 2000 to December 2001. They overlapped from April 2000 to September 2001.

July 20 – Sydney (Australia):
Noafel Ben Rabah W ko 3 Isaac Hlatshwayo – IBF Australasian welter title; Pieter Cronje W ko 4 Michael O’Donnell – heavy.

July 23 – Polokwane:
Khakhathi Ramintshi W tko 2 Michael Phiri – jnr welter; Thizwilondi Nemaphandoni W tko 3 Charles Sekhwibidu – feather; Tshifhiwa Mudau W tko 2 Khondani Tshikovhi – jnr welter; Kobus Motlhoding W tko 2 Vincent Mulaudzi – middle; Rofhiwa Nemushungwa W 4 Deon Mbumbana – bantam; Vhonani Netshidamvhoni W ko 1 William Peta – jnr heavy; Phumudzo Mudau W tko 2 Enos Tshipuke – feather;
Aluwane Nemaranzhe W ko 2 Agosten Masilo – welter; Norman Tshisikhawe W
6 Moses Matsekga – welter; Tshifhiwa Mukwevhu W 4 Petrus Motlapema – bantam; Lizbeth Sivhaga W tko 2 Bukiwe Nonina – fly.

July 31 – KwaMashu:
Philisile Nobani W tko 4 Siyethemba Ndlovu – jnr fly; Noah Nthai W tko 5
Sibongiseni Sibiya – bantam; Siyabonga Mtshali W 6 Sanele Dlamini – jnr welter;
Mlungisi Mtshali W tko 1 Mduduzi Dlamini – heavy; Mandlendoda Khenyeza W 6 Bongani Gama – light; Sanele Msimang W tko 4 Humbelani Netshamutshedzi – light; Mbongeni Zungu W 4 Vhuledzani Tshikalanga – light.

July 31 – East London:
Thabo Sonjica W ko 2 Ariel Jilson Delgado – jnr feather; Siyanda Jubese W
tko 2 Luthando Banethi – jnr fly; Vuyani Masondo draw 6 Vusumzi Bokolo – light;
Masande Kakaza W tko 6 Thembelani Chitani – jnr welter; Lusanda Komanisi
W tko 5 Madoda Qonono – bantam; Godfrey Nzimande W tko 8 Ayanda Yaphi – SA jnr light title.

August 6 – Middelburg:
Nkululeko Mhlongo W tko 8 Page Tshesane – SA jnr middle title; Nkosinathi Ntshangase W tko 4 Sam Sithole – jnr light; Nhlanhla Nyathi W 4 Phumlani Gama – jnr light; Smangaliso Madonsela W 4 Promise Cabe – jnr feather; Jeremiah Joshua W tko 2 Thabo Mnguni – welter; Mthokozisi Mnguni W tko 1 Donald Kgashane – fly; Francisca Mbang W 6 Esther Mashiya – jnr middle.

August 27 – Durban:
Sibonelo Gonya W tko 2 Comfort Magubane – feather; Sanele Msimang W tko 6 Muhammadi Sabata – light; Innocent Mantengu W tko 4 Thalente Zulu – jnr bantam; Hein van Bosch W ko 2 Sithembile August – heavy; Kwanele Zulu draw 6 Goodman Dywili – super middle; Sicelo Mzobe W tko 6 Vusi Dladla – welter; Sinelethu Nyangiwe W 6 Nthabiseng Mathabatha – jnr welter.

August 27 – Dutywa:
Simphiwe Khonkco W 6 Luyanda Nkwankwa – mini fly; Sandile Mxabanisi W 6 Sithembile Luzipho – bantam; Mziyanda Rululu W tko 6 Mkhululi Dudu – feather; Masixole Khweza W tko 1 Yonela Makeleni – bantam; Malibongwe Mntusanto W 4 Siviwe Jonas – mini fly; Unathi Cecane W ko 1 Vuyani Sokhuyeka – fly; Siphenathi Qampi W ko 1 Zandisile Gxogxa – jnr light.

August 27 – Kempton Park:
Bukiwe Nonina W 4 Rider Muleba – jnr feather; Rita Mrwebi W 10 Shayvonne Pattison – welter; Kholoso Ndabayani W 6 Mimi Mbwanamoya – welter; Tshiviwe Nongovhela W tko 3 Nyelisani Thagambega – fly; Esther Mashiya W 8 Mapule Ngubeni – jnr middle; Julia Tshabalala W tko 9 Lillian Molala – middle.

August 29 – Kempton Park:
Ashley Dlamini W tko 1 Richard Khunou – light; Zan Jonker W 4 Jarred Silverman
– jnr welter; Adam de Moor W ko 1 Gideon Mathe – jnr welter; Warren Joubert W tko 6 Raymond Kupula – light; Michael van Heerden W 6 Sylvester Zaki – jnr middle; Ryno Liebenberg W ko 6 Tshepang Mohale – jnr heavy; Flo Simba W ko 3 Thamsanqa Dube – heavy.

September 3 – Biloxi (USA):
Thomas Oosthuizen W 12 Aaron Pryor jnr – IBO super middle title.

September 3 – Yerevan (Armenia):
Vic Darchinyan W 12 Evans Mbamba – IBO bantam title.