Results Analysis: July / August 2010 - by Andre de Vries

It was rather sad to see a once-great champion, an ambassador for boxing and general all-round good guy come to the end of the line. Cassius Baloyi, one of South Africa’s best ever, took a one-sided beating from the 37-year-old Mzonke Fana for the IBF junior lightweight title, and this after being stopped by another former champion, Malcolm Klassen, a short while ago. Cassius won 21 of his 26 world title fights, and clearly has nothing else to prove to either himself or the boxing community at large.

Moruthi Mthalane was clinical in the way he stopped Zolani Tete in defense of his IBF flyweight title. Mthalane reminds me of Brian Mitchell in that he does all the basics extremely well (high praise from me), and he is always in excellent condition.

Simphiwe Nongqayi lost the IBF junior bantamweight title to Juan Alberto Rosas in Mexico, and now in his late thirties is probably on Father Time’s slippery slope.

Other results:

July 16 - Port Elizabeth:
Sizwe Sinyabi W 12 Mfundo Gwayana – SA jnr fly title; Thembelani Maphuma W tko Luvuyo Mzama – jnr bantam; Xolani Mpushe W 6 Wiseman Kega – jnr bantam; Monwabisi Ngundwana W tko 3 Zamuxolo Lukwe – fly; Zamuxolo Ndwayana W tko
1 Gcobani Nyathi – jnr middle; Toto Twani W ko 5 Mntwekhaya Makhombe – mini fly.

July 25 – Windhoek (Namibia):
Paulos Ambunda W 12 Klaas Mboyane – WBO Africa bantam title.

July 25 – Johannesburg:
Sipho Taliwe draw 12 Godfrey Nzimande – SA jnr light title; Oupa Maimane W 4 Phumlani Majola – light; Wynand Mulder W tko 1 Madoda Maseko – super middle;
Keith Nkosi W tko 3 Andile Rasmeni – light; Charles Oosthuizen W tko 1 Basil
Mthethwa – light heavy; Gert Aries W 6 Mduduzi Dladla – feather; Kyle Bothma
W tko 2 Luyanda Jako – jnr welter.

July 28 – Kempton Park:
Raymond Bloom draw 4 Ashley Dlamini – jnr light; Sylvester Zaki W tko 4 Daniel Leshaba – middle; Joey Stiglingh W 6 Joseph Modise – jnr light; Ronnie Lategan W tko 2 Jerry Tlhaoele – jnr heavy; Johnny Muller W tko 4 Patrick Madzinga –
heavy; Flo Simba W tko 1 Papy Mongende – heavy; Tshifhiwa Munyai W ko 3
Prosper Ankrah – bantam.

July 31 – Accra (Ghana):
Peter Mashamaite W 12 Ishmael Tetteh – WBO Africa middle title.

July 31 – Tepic (Mexico):
Juan Alberto Rosas W tko 6 Simphiwe Nongqayi – IBF jnr bantam title.

August 1 - East London:
Phumzile Matyhila W 12 Nkqubela Gwazela – SA bantam title; Luzuko Siyo W 6 Motswaki Moselesele – jnr fly; Unathi Gqokoma W 6 Mangaliso Dyantyi – jnr bantam; Thembelani Chitani W 6 Thulani Mkhwanazi – jnr welter; Takalani Dangale
W tko 3 Vuzumzi Bokolo – light; Aphiwe Mboyiya W tko 1 Hlanga Khanzi – feather; Daluxolo Mangcotywa W tko 1 Thandikhaya Varhile – mini fly; Khangelani
Jack W 6 Sandile Mxabanisi – jnr bantam; Mxolisi Mba W 6 Liviwe Gadini – bantam.

August 7 - Mexico City (Mexico):
Christian Esquivel W 12 Tshifhiwa Munyai – WBC Silver bantam title.

August 14 – Durban:
Ayanda Nzama W tko 1 Mongezi Dudu – fly; Noah Nthai W 4 Prince Msana – jnr bantam; Sibusiso Sibiya W tko 2 Mduduzi Green – heavy; Msizi Qwabe W tko 4 Sibusiso Mkhwanazi – welter; Jerome Cebekhulu W tko 4 Mduduzi Dladla – jnr feather; Xolani Mvubu W 6 Malibongwe Ndzube – jnr middle; Christopher Buthelezi draw 6 Michael Sangweni – middle.

September 1 – Brakpan:
Mzonke Fana W 12 Cassius Baloyi – IBF jnr light title; Moruthi Mthalane W tko 5 Zolani Tete – IBF fly title; Takalani Ndlovu W 12 Jeffrey Mathebula – IBF jnr feather eliminator; Katsunari Takayama W tko 6 Tshepo Lefele – IBF mini fly eliminator.